Programme

This programme of events is subject to change at short notice. Whilst every effort is made by Yoxall Camera Club to deliver the advertised events, there may be occasions when matters outside of our control dictate otherwise.

Wednesday 19th June

Members evening, What makes a “competition image”  please bring along your prints or send in pdi’s to the club secretary before the meeting.

Saturday 13th July 2019

End of season social

Prize giving for the winners of 2019 season

Venue Royal Oak Kings Bromley 3pm

2019-2020 Season

Wednesday 21st August 

AGM & members welcome evening

Wednesday 4th September 

“Putting together an Audio visual presentation”

Howard Bagshaw gives us a demonstration on how to build an Audio visual presentation plus showing examples of his own excellent work.

Wednesday 18th September

Competition evening

Our first competitions of the new season

print: Water  /  PDI: Use of light

Judge: TBC

Wednesday 2nd October

Inter club competition with Acton Trussel& Penkridge Photographic Society

Wednesday 16th October

Guest Speaker Paddy Ruske

Wednesday 30th October

Competition evening

2nd competition evening of the season

Print: Open  /  PDI:  Straight lines

Judge: Steve Clifford

Wednesday 6th November

Udio visual evening

A chance for members to showcase their own AVs following on from the demonstration evening in September

Wednesday 13th November

Staffs PDI Competition

Venue TBC

Wednesday 20th November

Guest Speaker: Wayne Brittle

Wednesday4th December 

Competition evening:

Print: Opposites  /  PDI:  Time

Judge Dave Tucker

Saturday 7th December 

Christmas social:

The Royal Oak Kings Bromley 7pm

Wednesday 18th December 

TBC

Wednesday 15th January 

Guest Speaker:

Graham Heywood

Wednesday 29th January 

Competition evening:

Print: Rainbows  /  PDI:  Broken

Judge: Paddy Ruske

Wednesday 5th February 

Members night: TBC

Wednesday 19th February 

Chairmans Challenge:

A challenge set by the Club Chairman at the AGM back in August 2019. Full details will appear on the website following the AGM.

Wednesday 4th March 

Practical / tutorial evening

subject TBC

Wednesday 18th March

Competition evening:

Print: No straight lines  /  PDI: Architecture

Judge: David Keith Jones FRPS EFIAP DPAGB

Wednesday 1st April 

Guest Speaker:

Warren Alani

Wednesday 15th April 

Members evening:

Judge for a night, a chance to bring along your prints and be judged by your peers. A fun evening where good constructive criticism is encouraged

Wednesday 29th April 

Members evening: TBC

Wednesday 6th May

Competition evening:

Print: Open  / PDI: Food

Our final competitions of the season

Judge: Rob Ings

Wednesday 20th May

Guest Speaker:

Keith Burgoyne

Wednesday 3rd June

Members evening: TBC